Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Putting Skirts on the Sacred Benches: Women Candidates for the New South Wales Parliament

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Meillon, Mary (Tibby) (c. 1920 - 1980)

Born
c. 1920
Died
9 June 1980
Occupation
Parliamentarian and Secretary
Alternative Names
  • Herber, Mary (married name)
  • Lawson, Mary (maiden name)

Summary

Mary Meillon won the New South Wales Legislative Assembly seat of Murray after the death of her father, the sitting member, J.A. Lawson, who had held the seat from 1932 to his death in August 1973. As a Liberal candidate she was elected to the seat in 1973, 1976 and 1978 and held the seat of Murray until her death in 1980. She was the first woman in the Legislative Assembly in 20 years, and one of the first Liberal Party candidates to win a country electorate. She married first, Mr Meillon, and later Mr Keith Herber and had two daughters. Mary Meillon spent 17 years bringing up her daughters and then went to work as a secretary at Parliament House, Sydney.

Sources used to compile this entry: Sydney Morning Herald 17 October 1973 & 10 June 1980.

Annette Alafaci

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1916b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124