Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Putting Skirts on the Sacred Benches: Women Candidates for the New South Wales Parliament

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Oakman, Patricia

AM, JP (1972)

Born
Coffs Harbour, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Community worker and Councillor
Alternative Names
  • O'Connell, Patricia (maiden name)

Summary

A community activist, Patricia Oakman was an ALP candidate in the 1973 elections for the New South Wales Legislative Assembly seat of Clarence. She had better luck in local politics being elected to the Bellingen Shire Council in 1969. She held the position of Shire President from 1971-73 and 1976-80.

Details

Patricia Oakman was born in Coffs Harbour and educated at Urunga Public School and the Paddington Domestic Science School.
She was first elected to the Bellingen Shire Council in 1969 and became the first woman to be a shire president in 1971.

Patricia Oakman became the first woman director on the executive of the Hospital Contribution Fund of Australia in 1970, and the first woman president of the Hospital Association of NSW 1973-75, 1981.She was a director of the Bellingen Hospital Board from 1965, treasurer 1969-79, chair 1980. She was a member of the Sydney Farm Produce Marketing Authority in 1978.

Patricia Oakman received the Queen's Jubilee Medal in 1977 and was awarded an A.M. in 1978. She is married to William John Oakman (died July 2005)

Annette Alafaci

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1940b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124