Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Putting Skirts on the Sacred Benches: Women Candidates for the New South Wales Parliament

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Ponting, Meg (1927 - 2010)

Born
3 January 1927
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
21 August 2010
Occupation
Public servant
Alternative Names
  • Page, Meg (maiden name)

Summary

Meg Ponting ran for parliament motivated by her determination to protect her community. As an Independent she contested the 1988 New South Wales Legislative Assembly election for McKell. Following her move to live in the Rocks area of Sydney, she and others were outraged by the Department of Housing issuing eviction notices to long term residents of the area and Meg Ponting agreed to run, one of 5 independents, as a nuisance candidate in order to highlight the situation.

Meg Ponting was born in Sydney and educated to Intermediate Certificate level in public schools. She worked as a Public Servant in the Maritime Services Board. She married B. G. Ponting and they had three children. She lived in The Rocks till her death in 2010.

Sources used to compile this entry: Meg Ponting, 15 August 2005; Sydney Morning Herald, 28 August 2010.

Annette Alafaci

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1966b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124