Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Putting Skirts on the Sacred Benches: Women Candidates for the New South Wales Parliament

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Quirk, Mary Lilly May (1880 - 1952)

Born
7 December 1880
Coonamble, New South Wales, Australia
Died
4 March 1952
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Politician
Alternative Names
  • Deal, Mary (maiden name)
  • Kelly, Mary (former married name)

Summary

Mary Quirk was the first Labor woman elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, and was an assiduous local member until deselected in 1950. She was first elected in 1939 during the Balmain by election and was re-elected in 1941, 1944 and 1947. In 1950 Mary contested the seat again, this time as an Independent, but failed.

Details

Mary Quirk was educated at Rozelle Superior Public School. She worked as a domestic servant, until she married John Kelly on 28 September 1898, in Balmain, Sydney. They had a son and three daughters before he died in 1926. She then worked as a shop assistant and joined the Shop Assistants' Union of NSW.

On 9 February 1927 she married John Quirk, Labor MLA for Rozelle (1917-20, 1927-30) and Balmain (1920-27 and 1930-38). After he died in 1938, she was elected at the by election for Balmain in 1939. She and John Quirk were strong supporters of Lang. She was the first Labor woman and the second woman to be elected to the Legislative Assembly, and the galleries were filled with women on the day she was sworn in. She was especially concerned with the interests of housewives and industrial workers.

She lost preselection after two contested ballots in 1950 and was defeated by the official ALP candidate when she stood as an independent in June 1950. She became a director of the Sunshine Home for children. When she died, the premier James McGirr said that she had 'added a special dignity to our Parliament'.

Sources used to compile this entry: 'HERstory: Australian Labor Women in Federal, State and Territory Parliaments 1925-1994', Townsville, Qld., 1994; Blackley, Leanne L., 'Quirk, Mary Lilly May (1880 - 1952)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A160051b.htm.

Annette Alafaci

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1971b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124