Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Putting Skirts on the Sacred Benches: Women Candidates for the New South Wales Parliament

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Saliba, Marianne Frances (1960 - )

Born
16 April 1960
Scotland
Occupation
Electorate officer, Local government councillor and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Hudson, Marianne (maiden name)
Website
http://america.pink/marianne-saliba_2870512.html

Summary

A tireless committee member, Marianne Saliba has made a substantial contribution to her local community. She was elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly seat of Illawarra in 1999 and 2003. She was a member of multiple parliamentary, caucus and community committees and social organizations. She retired from parliament at the 2007 election, and subsequently re-entered local politics in 2011.

Details

Marianne Saliba migrated in 1964, with her parents Alex and May Hudson. She was educated at St Anne's College, Dapto NSW and did Secretarial Studies at the Dapto TAFE. She completed her Bachelor of Education at the University of Wollongong 1999. She worked as Electoral Officer for Terry Rumble, MLA.

She married Charlie Saliba in 1985, and they have four children, Matthew, Dennis, Sara and Alexandra.

Marianne Saliba's mother was an Alderman on Shellharbour Municipal Council so community service runs in the family.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.parliament.nsw.gov.au/prod/parlment/members.nsf (accessed 19 November 2004); http://www.mariannesaliba.com.au (accessed 19 November 2004); http://www.emilyslist.org.au/news/editorial.asp?id=163 (accessed 11 July 2005); Labor Times no. 7 March 1999, p.11.

Annette Alafaci

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1992b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124