Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Putting Skirts on the Sacred Benches: Women Candidates for the New South Wales Parliament

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Stone, Lorna (1938 - )

Born
25 June 1938
New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Teacher and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Nicholson, Lorna (maiden name)
Website
http://www.parliament.nsw.gov.au/prod/parlment/members.nsf/ec78138918334ce3ca256ea200077f5d/fedaee74106460754a256745000165b2?OpenDocument

Summary

Lorna Stone is successful Liberal Party candidate with a long history of community activity. In 1991 she was elected to the Sutherland Shire Council, remaining there until 1995 and then in 1997 she was elected to the seat of Sutherland in the New South Wales Legislative Assembly by-election. In 1999 Lorna successfully ran for the Assembly seat of Heathcote, but did not contest the 2003 election. She joined the Liberal Party in 1974 and has held many offices at every level of the Party.

Details

Lorna Stone has a Teachers Certificate from Sydney Teachers College and a Diploma Training of Deaf from Sydney CAE. She has worked as a teacher in the NSW Department of Education and has also been a Director of family companies and the HCF.

She is the Patron of various local community groups and was President of the Sutherland Family Network 1996-98. She was President/Secretary of the Highfield Committee of Sutherland Hospital 1984-98 and has been Chairperson of the Southern Sydney Health Service. She is married to Keith Stone and they have a daughter and three sons. She has lived in the Sutherland Shire for over 30 years.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://pandora.nla.gov.au/pan/23991/20020827/www.nsw.liberal.org.au/candidates (accessed 1 April 2005); http://www.parliament.nsw.gov.au/web/common.nsf/key/Archives_MemberPage {former members} (accessed 22 September 2005); Ephemera on NSW State and local elections, Box 9, Mitchell Library collection, State Library of NSW, Sydney.

Annette Alafaci

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2016b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124