Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Putting Skirts on the Sacred Benches: Women Candidates for the New South Wales Parliament

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Jakins, Judith Helen (1940 - )

Born
8 February 1940
Bourke, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Farmer, Mothercraft nurse and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Jakins, Judy (Preferred)

Summary

Judy Jakins was a member of the National Party. She was a Member of the directly elected Legislative Council from 24 March 1984 until 1991. She was the first woman elected to represent the National Party in New South Wales when she entered Parliament in 1984.
She was an Alderman of Dubbo City Council 1991 - 1995.

Sources used to compile this entry: Putting Skirts on the Sacred Benches: Women Candidates for the New South Wales Parliament, Australian Women's Archives Project, 2006, http://www.womenaustralia.info/exhib/pssb/home.html; http://www.parliament.nsw.gov.au/prod/parlment/members.nsf/fe1657bcbd0b25c9ca256df300077f63/f4d07e7f60f65431ca256a46001f8435?OpenDocument [accessed 2016-04-12].

Annette Alafaci

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2070b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124