Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Messimeri, Voula (c. 1956 - )

Born
c. 1956
Kalabaka, Thessaly, Greece
Alternative Names
  • Messimeri-Kianidis
Website
http://www.acmi.net.au/vid_voula_messimeri-kiandis.htm

Summary

Voula Messimeri has been involved in the community services field for over twenty years and has a particular interest in multicultural affairs and women's issues. She was appointed the position of Executive Director of the Australian Greek Welfare Society in 1989 and elected Chair of the Federation of Ethnic Community Councils of Australia in 2006. She is the first woman to hold the position.

She co-founded the Victorian Immigrant and Refugee Women's Coalition (VIRWC) and has served as Chair of the Immigrant Women's Domestic Violence Service, as Inaugural Chair of the Women in the North Service, as Council member at the RMIT University, as well as on a number of State and Federal advisory and policy structures.

Related entries

Chaired by

Director

Women of Greek Heritage

Related Women

  • Mulder, Beryl (1941 - )

    Beryl Mulder served as Senior Deputy Chair on the executive of the Federation of Ethnic Community Councils of Australia while Voula Messimeri was Chair.

    Date: 2006 -

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2117b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124