Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Koutsounadis-Germanos, Vivi (c. 1946 - )

AO

Born
c. 1946
Greece
Occupation
Counsellor, Migrant community Advocate and Psychologist
Alternative Names
  • Koutsounadis, Vivi

Summary

Vivi Koutsounadis-Germanos is a Greek born psychologist and counsellor who helped to establish and now heads the Ethnic Childcare Development Unit based in Marrickville, Sydney, New South Wales. She has had a high level of involvement in the Sydney Greek Orthodox Community for several years and served as president of the Greek Orthodox Community of New South Wales in 2000. She helped to establish a national organisation for Greek Welfare Workers. She has also enjoyed an international profile as president of an international organisation of pre-school educators. In 2002, she went to the United Nations, where she lobbied the high commissioner of refugees about the need to tackle the problems experienced by children in detention.

Details

Events

1983
Order of Australia - Services to the community
1998
HEROC Human Rights Medal
2000
President of the Greek Orthodox Community of New South Wales
2002
Lobbied the High Commissioner for Refugess at the United Nations

Sources used to compile this entry: Interview with Vivi Koutsounadis-Germanos conducted by Nikki Henningham in January 2006.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Archival resources

Private Hands (contact Australian Women's Archive Project)

  • Papers Of Vivi Koutsianidis-Germanos; Private Hands (contact Australian Women's Archive Project). Details

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2132b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124