Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Knochs, Dzidra (c. 1930 - )

Born
c. 1930
Latvia
Occupation
Artist and Journalist
Alternative Names
  • 'Knocha' (nickname)
  • Putness, Dzidra (maiden name)

Summary

Between 1970 and 1980 and beyond, Dzidra Knochs studied arts and crafts, education and art history at Flinders University and the South Australian school of art. Having some knowledge of Russian and Italian, she worked for many years as a journalist in the area of the Arts for the Melbourne newspaper Australijas Latvietis (Australian Latvian) as well as freelancing for overseas journals and newspapers. She has exhibited her visual artwork in all Australian capital cities and also in Canada, and has organised many art exhibitions. Knochs is a member of the Royal South Australian Society of Art, Contemporary Art Society and secretary of the Latvian art society of South Australia (A.L.M.A). The most well knownof her exhibitions is the Forgotten Immigrants and Australians exhibition, held in the Old Parliament House, Adelaide in October 1988, which showcased photographic images of immigrants from the the late 1940s.

Related entries

Women of Latvian Heritage

Related Exhibitions

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Dzidra Knochs [sound recording] Interviewer: Bronwyn Mewett, 1989, OH 66; State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2140b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124