Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Cunningham, Catherine (1897 - 1988)

Born
1897
Died
1988
Randwick
Occupation
Typist
Alternative Names
  • Crosby, Catherine (maiden name)

Summary

Catherine Cunningham ran for the seat of Coogee, Sydney, in 1948. Her campaign was unsuccessful, but she continued to take a strong interest in politics at local, state and federal levels.

Details

Catherine Crosby was in charge of the typing pool at the Government Printing Office before she married Lucien Cunningham in 1927 at Randwick. The pair had two sons, John and Tony.

Lucien Cunningham was a member for Coogee from 1941 until his death in 1948. That same year, Catherine stood for the seat of Coogee herself, representing the ALP in the by-election. It was a bitter preselection with at least two other candidates vying for the position. Two further contenders, Harry Jensen and Lou Walsh, withdrew from the ballot, but ultimately Catherine was unsuccessful. The seat was won by Kevin Ellis (Lib).

Following John's expulsion from the Labor Party, Catherine and her son began to actively support the DLP. Eventually, John ran for the DLP at both federal and state levels. Coogee was one of the Sydney areas in which the ALP split resonated with particular strength, and the Cunningham family were prominent figures in that dispute.

Sources used to compile this entry: Information from Biographical Register and Cunningham's son, John.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2156b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124