Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Organisation

  • Trove

Federation of Ethnic Communities Councils of Australia

Alternative Names
  • FECCA
Website
http://www.fecca.org.au/index.html

Summary

Established in 1979, the Federation of Ethnic Communities Councils of Australia (FECCA) is the peak, national body representing Australians from culturally and linguistically diverse backgrounds. FECCA ia a non-political community-based organisation that advocates, lobbies and promotes issues on behalf of its constituency to government, business and the broader community. Apart from its national office professional staff, it is supported by the work of a voluntary Executive Council.

FECCA strives to ensure that the needs and aspirations of Australians from diverse cultural and linguistic backgrounds are given proper recognition in public policy. The organisation works to promote fairness and responsiveness to its constituency in the delivery and design of Government policies and programs. FECCA promots Multiculturalism as a core value that defines what it means to be Australian in the 21st century. FECCA works to protect the fundamental rights of all Australians, regardless of cultural, spiritual, gender, linguistic, social, political or other affiliations or connections.

Details

The 1978 Galbally Review of post arrival programs and services for migrants set the scene for the establishment of the Federation of Ethnic Communities Councils of Australia (FECCA) in 1979. The report focused on migrant community concerns over the lack of equity in accessing education, employment, communication, legal and social services that particularly highlighted the inequalities in the labour market. A range of recommendations were documented, including the recommendation that ethniic communities themselves had a vital role to play in advancing multiculturalism in Australia.

FECCA boasts a number of achievements but its strength lies in the number of key advocacy activities that include:

  • The need for affordable translating and interpreting services,
  • The need for English language services, adult migrant English programs and training and retraining programs,
  • Recognition of overseas qualifications,
  • The elimination of racial discrimination in any form,
  • The need for media services to meet the needs of our diverse population, including SBS television and radio, community radio and multilingual media organisations throughout Australia,
  • A non-discriminatory immigration policy,
  • A balanced immigration program with particular emphasis on family reunion and humanitarian entrants,
  • The abolition of the two-year waiting period for migrants to access social security benefits,
  • Inclusive social policies, promotion of multiculturalism, and acceptance of cultural, linguistic and faith diversity,
  • Strong social justice policies,
  • The benefits of productive diversity by recognising and capitalising on our culturally and linguistically diverse workforce.

Related entries

Chair

  • Messimeri, Voula (c. 1956 - )

    Voula Messimeri was elected President of FECCA in 2005. She was the first woman to hold that post in the organisation.

    Date: 2005 -

Senior Deputy Chair

Related Events

Archival resources

National Library of Australia

  • Annual report of the Federation of Ethnic Communities' Councils of Australia., 1980 - , Nq 305.800994 FED; National Library of Australia. Details
  • Ethnic spotlight : newsletter of the Federation of Ethnic Communities' Councils of Australia, 1984 - 2002, Nq 305.8094 ETH; Federation of Ethnic Communities Councils of Australia; National Library of Australia. Details

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2174b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124