Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Wicks, Tory Marcella (1900 - 1977)

Born
13 May, 1900
Waverley, New South Wales, Australia
Died
8 February, 1977
Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Hockey Player and Sports Administrator
Alternative Names
  • Wicks, Pretoria

Summary

Tory Wicks was a hockey player, coach and administrator whose commitment to the sport extended over fifty years and did not diminish upon her retirement. A fit and reliable player on and off the field (she played full back) she once declared, 'I know of no better passport around the world than a hockey stick'.

Details

Events

1923 - 1935
Member of the New South Wales Women's Hockey team
1925 - 1935
Member of the All Australia Women's Hockey Team
1930
Captained the Australian team on their first international tour
1935 - 1956
Active in Hockey administration
1953
Elected secretary of the International Federation of Women's Hockey Associations
1990
Inducted into the Sport Australia Hall of Fame

Sources used to compile this entry: Stell, Marion, 'Wicks, Tory Marcella (1900 - 1977)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A160647b.htm.

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2176b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124