Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Tazewell, Evelyn Ruth (1893 - 1983)

Born
19 August, 1893
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Died
29 December, 1983
South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Hockey Player and Sports Administrator
Alternative Names
  • Taswell, Evelyn
  • 'Taz'

Summary

According to her Sport Australia Hall of Fame citation, Evelyn Tazewell was the finest women's hockey player of her time. She enjoyed a career in the sport as player, coach, umpire and administrator that spanned four decades to the 1960s. Among many important contributions to the sport, she was instrumental in the establishment of the Women's Memorial Playing Fields at St Mary's, Adelaide.

Details

Events

1920
Elected President of the All-Australian Women's Hockey Association
1920 - 1936
Captained the South Australian women's hockey team
1920 - 1965
State Delegate of the All-Australian Women's Hockey Association
1953
Delegate to the International Federation of Women's Hockey Associations
1959
Delegate to the International Federation of Women's Hockey Associations
1985
Inducted into the Sport Australia Hall of Fame

Sources used to compile this entry: 'Stalwart in women's hockey dies at 89', Adelaide Advertiser, 30 December, 1983; Jolly, Lorna M., 'Tazewell, Evelyn Ruth (1893 - 1983)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A120208b.htm.

Related entries

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Adelaide Hockey Club, 1906 - 1980, SRG 289; Adelaide Hockey Club (1981 - ); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details
  • Aroha Hockey Club, 1923, B 61822; State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details
  • South Australian women's hockey team, 1923, PRG 280/1/34/202; State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2177b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124