Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989
  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Rymill, Shylie Katharine (1882 - 1959)

O.B.E

Born
16 May, 1882
Strathalbyn, South Australia, Australia
Died
3 April, 1959
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Girl Guides' Leader and Golfer
Alternative Names
  • Blue, Shylie Katharine (maiden name)

Summary

Shylie Katharine Rymill was a prominent member of Adelaide Society, a successful charity worker and a more than competent golfer, winning the South Australian Women's Championship in 1913. She was a state commissioner for the Girl Guides in South Australia between 1938-1950.

Details

Events

1913
Winner of the South Australian Women's Golf Championship
1915
Associate-captain of the (Royal) Adelaide Golf Club
1923
Associate-captain of the (Royal) Adelaide Golf Club
1924 - 1928
Ladies' captain at Kooyonga Golf Club
1925 - 1930
Founding president of the South Australian Ladies' Golf Union
1932
Ladies' captain at Kooyonga Golf Club
1933 - 1934
Associate-captain of the (Royal) Adelaide Golf Club

Sources used to compile this entry: Gibberd, Joyce, 'Rymill, Shylie Katharine (1882 - 1959)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A160193b.htm.

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2178b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124