Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Pollock, Judy (1940 - )

Born
25 June 1940
Macedon, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Alternative Names
  • Amoore, Judy (maiden name)

Summary

Judy Pollock was one of Australia's best track athletes. She represented Australia internationally in the 1960s and early 1970s, at one time holding the world record in 440 yard and 400 and 800 meter events. She ran third (to Betty Cuthbert) at the 1964 Olympic Games in the inaugural running of the women's 440 yards. Pregnancy prevented her running at Mexico City in 1968, when she was, arguably, at the peak of her performance.

Pollock's last tilt at Olympic gold happened in 1976 in Montreal. She was outclassed in the 1500 and didn't proceed past the heats, but her time over 1000 meters (2.38.80) run just prior to the games, in 2006 remains an Australian record.

Details

Events

1964
Bronze Medalist at the Tokyo Olympic Games - Athletics - 400m event
1966
Gold Medalist at Kingston Empire and Commonwealth Games - Athletics - 440y event
1972 - 1976
Participated at the Munich and Montreal Olympic Games

Sources used to compile this entry: Vamplew, Vray; Moore, Katharine; O'Hara, John; Cashman, Richard; Jobling, Ian (ed.), The Oxford Companion to Australian Sport, Revised Second edn, Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1997; Athletics Australia, Women's Outdoor Records [http://www.athletics.org.au/records/records/records_details.cfm?EventId=76&awd=0&gender=2&indoor=0].

Related entries

Related Women

  • Cuthbert, Betty (1938 - )

    Judy Pollock ran third to Betty Cuthbert in the inaugural 440 yard race at the Olympic Games in 1964.

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2185b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124