Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Flintoff-King, Debbie (1960 - )

Born
1960
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Alternative Names
  • Flintoff, Debbie

Summary

Debbie Flintoff-King was a hard-working, determined athlete who became an Olympic champion in the grueling 400 meters hurdles event. She won Commonwealth Gold in 1982 and 1986, spent an intense season competing in Europe in 1987, but is best remembered for her last-stride victory in Seoul in 1988.

Details

Events

1982
Gold Medalist at Brisbane Commonwealth Games - Athletics - 400m Hurdles
1984
Competed in Los Angeles
1986
Gold Medalist at Edinburgh Commonwealth Games - Athletics - 400m Hurdles, 400m
1988
Gold Medalist at the Seoul Olympic Games - Athletics - 400m Hurdles

Sources used to compile this entry: Vamplew, Vray; Moore, Katharine; O'Hara, John; Cashman, Richard; Jobling, Ian (ed.), The Oxford Companion to Australian Sport, Revised Second edn, Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1997.

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2191b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124