Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Hartigan, Joan (1912 - 2000)

Born
June 6 1912
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
August 31 2000
Occupation
Tennis player
Alternative Names
  • Joan Hartigan Bathurst

Summary

Joan Hartigan was Australia's number one ranked women's singles tennis player between 1933-36 and was, quite possibly, the first Australian woman to make her mark internationally when she made self funded tours of Europe in 1934 and 1935. She won three Australian Open singles titles (1933-34, 1936) and reached the semi finals at Wimbledon twice, in 1934 (losing to Helen Jacobs) and 1935 (she lost to the legendery Helen Wills Moody.) She remained near the top of Australian women's tennis until the war years, achieving a ranking of eighth after her efforts at Wimbledon. Tall and athletic, Hartigan was renowned for her power game, rather than as s serve and volley player.

Sources used to compile this entry: Vamplew, Vray; Moore, Katharine; O'Hara, John; Cashman, Richard; Jobling, Ian (ed.), The Oxford Companion to Australian Sport, Revised Second edn, Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1997.

Archival resources

Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales

  • Joan Hartigan, c. 1930, DG ON4/3311; Hood Collection part I : Sydney streets, buildings, people, activities and events, c.1925-1955; Sam Hood; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details
  • Miss Lyle and Joan Hartigan, 1934 - , DG ON4/2689; Hood Collection Part I : Sydney streets, buildings, people, activities and events, c.1925-1955; Sam Hood; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2202b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124