Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Akhurst, Daphne Jessie (1903 - 1933)

Born
22 April 1903
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
9 January 1933
New South Wales
Occupation
Tennis player
Alternative Names
  • Cozens, Daphne Akhurst (married name)

Summary

A promising pianist in her school days, Daphne Akhurst attended the State Conservatorium of Music in New South Wales, becoming a music teacher and performer. While studying, she became an enthusiastic tennis player, winning the schoolgirls' singles championship in 1917-20. In 1923 she won the County of Cumberland ladies' singles, and two years later, the Australasian championships. She went on to win the Australasian championships a further four times. Akhurst travelled to the United Kingdom, where she competed at Wimbledon, reaching the singles and doubles semi-finals and the mixed doubles final (with Jack Crawford). Akhurst out-performed all of the Australian men in the conmpetition and was ranked third in the world by Ayres' Almanac.

Akhurst married Royston Stuckey Cozens, a tobacco manufacturer, in 1930, and retired from serious competition in 1931. The pair had one son. Akhurst died of an ectopic pregnancy in 1933.

The trophy for the women's singles winner at the Australian Tennis Open is names in her honour.

Details

Events

2006
Inducted into the Australian Tennis Hall of Fame

Sources used to compile this entry: Regan, Kerry, 'Akhurst, Daphne Jessie (1903 - 1933)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A070028b.htm; Vamplew, Vray; Moore, Katharine; O'Hara, John; Cashman, Richard; Jobling, Ian (ed.), The Oxford Companion to Australian Sport, Revised Second edn, Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1997.

Digital resources

Title
Daphne Akhurst
Type
Image
Date
c. 1925

Details

Title
Australian tennis player Daphne Akhurst Cozens (1903 - 1933) in play at Wimbledon, 1928.
Type
Image
Date
1928

Details

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2212b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124