Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Hopman, Eleanor (1909 - 1968)

Born
9 March 1909
Coogee, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
10 January 1968
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Sports Administrator and Tennis player
Alternative Names
  • Hall, Eleanor (maiden name)

Summary

Born Eleanor Hall, Hopman was born at Coogee, New South Wales, and educated at Claremont College, Randwick. As a student she excelled at tennis and music, obtaining her licentiate and teaching diploma at the Royal College of Music, London, but ultimately chose a tennis career. In 1930, Harry Hopman spotted Eleanor and partnered her in the Australian senior mixed doubles, which they won. That year and in 1933, she also won the women's doubles title.

Eleanor and Harry were married in March 1934. The pair moved to Melbourne and Eleanor became captain of the Victorian interstate team. In 1935, they reached the mixed doubles finals for Wimbledon. In 1936 and 1937 they won the Australian mixed doubles. Eleanor won the Victorian singles in 1938, and the South Australian singles the following year, raising her national ranking to equal first with Emily Westacott.

At the end of her playing career, Eleanor Hopman became a tennis administrator, elected as the first woman councillor of the Lawn Tennis Association of Victoria in 1947. In 1950 she managed Victoria's Wilson Cup team.

Sources used to compile this entry: Smart, Judith, 'Hopman, Eleanor Mary (1909 - 1968)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A140559b.htm.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2214b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124