Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History
  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Pelloe, Emily Harriet (1877 - 1941)

Born
3 May 1877
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Died
15 April 1941
Perth, Western Australia
Occupation
Botanical artist, Equestrian, Journalist and Print journalist
Alternative Names
  • Ixia (pen name)
  • Sims, Emily (maiden name)

Summary

Born in St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria, Emily Pelloe was educated at a private school in South Yarra before moving with her family to Western Australia. In 1902 she was married in Perth to Theodore Parker Pelloe, a bank manager. The pair had no children.

A member of the Perth Riding Club, Pelloe competed successfully in equestrian events in Sydney, Melbourne, Launceston and Perth. She made several long rides in New South Wales and Western Australia. In 1916 she turned her talents to the study of botany, and went on to produce a number of illustrated publications including Wildflowers of Western Australia. Some of her landscape watercolours were purchased by government departments.

From 1920, Pelloe was writing the 'Women's Interests' column for the West Australian. She supported the Country Women's Association, the Women Writers' Club, and the Women's Riding Club. A year after her death, Pelloe's husband Theodore presented 400 of her wildflower paintings to the University of Western Australia.

Details

Events

1920 - 1930
Career in journalism active

Sources used to compile this entry: Stewart, Noel, 'Pelloe, Emily Harriet (1877 - 1941)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A110199b.htm.

Related entries

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2222b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124