Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Dive, Mollie (1913 - 1997)

OAM

Born
26 June 1913
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
September 1997
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Cricketer, Hockey Player, Scientist and Sportswoman
Alternative Names
  • Dive, Mary (birth name)

Summary

When Mollie Dive was a Sydney schoolgirl, a teacher one day told her 'Mollie, you spend too much time on the oval.' Mollie's reply was a straightforward declaration of love for an activity that would remain a life-long passion. 'I love sport,' she said. 'I just can't help myself.'

An all-round sportswoman (she tried her hand at netball, squash, golf, tennis and lawn bowls) Mollie was known for her excellence on the cricket oval and the hockey field. She stayed involved with these sports as a coach and administrator long after her playing days were over. She was a New South Wales and Australian selector, President ot the New South Wales Women's Cricket Association and a member of the executive of the Australian Women's Cricket Association. She was associated with the Sydney University Women's Sports Association for fifty years

Her achievements and contribution to sport were recognised in 1987 when, as well as being awarded an Order of Australia medal for her services to sport, she was honoured by the naming of a grandstand after her at North Sydney Oval, a ground at which she never played!

Mollie played cricket with her family at home (her father played once for the New South Wales state team) but it was not a game she played formally until she went to Sydney University in 1932. She left university with Blues in cricket and hockey, a science degree and a cricketing reputation that evenutally saw her obtain employment at the CSIRO, where she worked for most of her life, and captaincy of the Australian team that had the first ever Ashes win over England in 1948-49.

Details

Events

1933
Awarded University Blues in Cricket and Hockey
1933
Made the New South Wales State Hockey team
1933 - 1951
Made the New South Wales State Cricket Team almost continually during this period
1938
Appointed captain of the New South Wales Cricket Team
1946 - 1949
Made the New South Wales State Hockey team
1948 - 1951
Captained the Australian Test Team
1987
The Grandstand at the North Sydney Oval was named the Mollie Dive Stand in her honour
1987
Awarded an Order of Australia Medal

Sources used to compile this entry: Cashman, Richard and Weaver, Amanda, Wicket Women: Cricket and Women in Australia, With research assistance by Sandra Glass, University of New South Wales Press, Kensington, Australia, 1991; Lilienthal, Sonja, Newtown Tarts: A history of the Sydney University Women's Sports Association 1910-1995, Allen and Unwin, St Leonards, NSW, 1997; Philip Derriman, 'Good at Sport and Good For Sport'. Newscutting dated 19 September 1997 and 'Mary Dive OAM: 1913-1997' Newscutting. Both in Private Hands, contact AWAP for further details.

Related entries

Membership

Presided

SUSWA Blue

Archival resources

University of Sydney, Archives

  • Papers of the Sydney University Women's Sports Association, 1910 - ; Sydney University Women's Sports Association (1910 - ); University of Sydney, Archives. Details

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2224b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124