Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Gwendoline Varley eating an orange, courtesy of Eleanor M. Hinder - papers, 1837-1963, together with the papers of A. Viola Smith, ca. 1850-1975 (MSS 770/26).
    Details

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History
  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Varley, Gwendoline (1896 - 1975)

Born
8 November 1896
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Died
24 May 1975
Melbourne, Victoria
Occupation
Broadcaster, Journalist, Radio Journalist, Sports Administrator and Sports Journalist
Alternative Names
  • Greig, Gwendoline (married name)

Summary

An athletic student, Gwendoline Varley went on to be sports mistress at the Hermitage school in Geelong, Victoria, before moving to Sydney, where she became organizing secretary of the City Girls' Amateur Sports Association. She inaugurated Girls' Week as a fundraising initiative, and caught the attention of local radio stations. In 1928, Varley began broadcasting with radio station 2BL and was founding secretary of its Women's Amateur Sports Association. The wireless was an invaluable tool for the promotion of sports activities for women, and the Association grew rapidly. It was placed under the auspices of the Australian Broadcasting Commission on the establishment of that body in 1932. Varley continued broadcasting for the ABC. In addition, she was involved with the City Girls' Amateur Sports Association; the New South Wales (NSW) Lawn Tennis Association; the NSW Women's Hockey Association; the NSW Women's Basketball Association; and the NSW Women's Cricket Association.

Varley continued an active involvement in sport by captaining an A-grade tennis team, and - according to the ADB's Marion Consandine - by swimming, rowing, running, fencing, skating, and playing golf, hockey and croquet. She married Hector Maximus Greig, a widower and father of two sons, in June 1938.

Details

Events

1928 - c. 1940
Career in journalism active

Sources used to compile this entry: Consandine, Marion, 'Varley, Gwendoline (1896 - 1975)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A160531b.htm.

Related entries

Related Concepts

Related Organisations

Digital resources

Title
Gwendoline Varley eating an orange
Type
Image
Source
Eleanor M. Hinder - papers, 1837-1963, together with the papers of A. Viola Smith, ca. 1850-1975 (MSS 770/26)

Details

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2228b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124