Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Wolinski, Naomi (1881 - 1969)

M.B.E., Queen Elizabeth II's Coronation Medal

Born
26 March 1881
Sandhurst (Bendigo), Victoria, Australia
Died
14 September 1969
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Bowler, Sports Administrator and Welfare worker
Alternative Names
  • Herman, Naomi (maiden name)

Summary

Following her husband Ury, Naomi Wolinski took up lawn bowls in the late 1920s, playing at the Wollstonecraft Bowling Club. In 1930 she co-founded the New South Wales Ladies' (Women's) Bowling Association, serving as inaugural vice-president, honorary secretary (1931-32), and president (1933-58), and becoming a life-member in 1938. She also co-founded the association's journal, (Women's) Bowls News, and chaired its editorial committee for nearly ten years.

Wolinski used her influence in women's bowling circles to organise fundraising and the production of clothing for servicemen during wartime. She was elected foundation president of the Australian Women's Bowling Council in 1947, and was vice-president (1938-50) and president (1950-64) of the National Council of Amateur Sports Women of New South Wales.

In 1953 Naomi Wolinski was awarded Queen Elizabeth II's coronation medal and in 1960 she was appointed M.B.E.

Sources used to compile this entry: McCarthy, Louella, 'Wolinski, Naomi (1881 - 1969)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A160686b.htm.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2230b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124