Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Clark, Anne Evelyn (1903 - 1983)

BEM

Born
16 August 1903
Waterloo, New South Wales, Australia
Died
12 June 1983
Singapore
Occupation
Netball Coach, Netball Player, Netball Umpire and Sports Administrator
Alternative Names
  • Clark, Annie

Summary

Anne Clark was a foundation member of the the New South Wales Women's Basket Ball Association (NSWWBAA) in 1929, remaining an active member until her death in 1983. An all-round sportswoman, Anne particpated in basket ball, hockey, physical culture from an early age, as a member of the City Girls' Amateur Sports Association (the predecessor organisation to the NSWWBAA), which she joined in 1924. Her membership led to a lifelong association with the development of women's basket ball (now netball) at local, state and national levels. Throughout her long career in netball, she held a range of executive positions on the board of the New South Wales Association (including the presidency for twenty-nine years) and the All Australia Netball Association. She received an All Australia Service Award in 1964.

In 1976, the Anne Clark Service Award was introduced in her honour. The award recognises individuals who have given at least ten years of outstanding service to netball in N.S.W. In 1983, the NSW State Netball Centre was named after her, in her honour.

Sources used to compile this entry: Dunbar, Judy, 1929-1989: 60 Years of Netball in New South Wales, Netball New South Wales, Sydney, 1989; Hyland, Deirdre, :"Little Anne" : a biography of Anne Clarke, B.E.M., N.S.W. Netball Association, Sydney, 1987.

Related entries

Member

President

  • Netball Australia (1927 - )

    Anne Clark assumed the presidency of the All Australia Women's Basket Ball Association (subsequently named the Australia Australia Netball Association and then, Netball Australia) in 1955, 1960, 1966, 1972, 1978.

Related Concepts

Archival resources

Private Hands (contact Australian Women's Archive Project)

  • Netball Australia - Papers, 1927 - ; Netball Australia (1927 - ); Private Hands (contact Australian Women's Archive Project). Details

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2244b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124