Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Fisher, Elizabeth M. (1925 - )

Born
1925
Yorkshire, England
Occupation
Activist, Feminist and Sports Administrator
Alternative Names
  • Fisher, Betty (preferred name)

Summary

Betty Fisher (nee Dawson) was born 8th September 1925 in Yorkshire, England arriving in South Australia in 1927 on the "SS Benalla". A feminist and advocate for Aboriginal rights and conservation, Betty was International Women's Day president for eight years and the first female president of the Conservation Council of SA. She received a Flinders University medal for services to women, was a 1988 Bicentenary medallist and served on the SA State Schools Organisations State Council. She was a member of the National Fitness Council of Australia. Betty was also a key witness at the Hindmarsh Island royal commission where she produced notes and tape recordings from the 1960s which confirmed "secret women's business."

Related entries

Membership

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Records of Betty Fisher, 1919 - 2003, PRG 1366; Fisher, Elizabeth M. (1925 - ); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2256b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124