Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Mark, Lauryn (1980 - )

Born
15 April 1980
Las Gatos, California, United States
Occupation
Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Alternative Names
  • Ogilvie, Lauryn (maiden name)

Summary

Lauryn Mark began competitive shooting at the age of eleven. She represented the United States at the World Championships in Peru in 1997. Two years later, in 1999, she made history by becoming the youngest competitor ever to win the United States Open Women's Skeet Championship. Her win attracted ongoing sponsorship from the Italian firearm manufacturing company, Beretta. Mark (then Ogilvie) went on to compete for the USA in Italy, Spain, Australia, England, Finland, Cyprus, Egypt, Korea and Qatar.

After marrying her coach, former Australian Olympic gold medallist Russell Mark, Lauryn began to compete as a representative of Australia. In 2002, she set the Commonwealth Games record in the Women's Skeet (93 points) at Manchester. There she also won gold in the Women's Skeet pairs with Natalia Rahman. She was placed seventh at the World Championships that year. In 2004, Mark came fourth in the Women's Skeet at the Olympic Games in Athens; fourth in the Women's Skeet at the World Cup in Sydney; and first at the Masters Cup event in the Czech Republic. She won gold in the shooting pairs at the 2006 Commonwealth Games in Melbourne, and silver in the individual event.

Lauryn and Russell Mark have one daughter, Sierra, and run corporate team building programs with their company Corporate Shooting Stars Pty Ltd.

Details

Events

1998
World Cup Grand Prix Women's Bronze Medal - USA
1999
United States National Open Women's Champion
1999
Australian National Open Women's Champion
1999
Australian Grand Prix Women's Champion - Brisbane
2000
World Cup Finalist - Sydney
2000
Australian Grand Prix Women's Champion - Brisbane
2000
Australian National Open Women's Champion
2000
World Cup Finalist - Cyprus
2000
World Cup Finalist - Italy
2001
Australian Grand Prix Open Champion - Brisbane
2001
Australian National Women's Champion
2001
World Cup Finalist - Seoul
2001
World Cup Finalist - Doha
2002
Australian National Women's Champion
2002
Gold Medalist at Manchester Commonwealth Games - Shooting - Skeet, Singles and Pairs
2003
World Cup Final Silver Medal - Rome
2003
World Cup Finalist - Granada
2003
World Cup Finalist - Perth
2003
Australian National Women's Champion
2004
World Cup Finalist - Sydney
2004
4th place at Olympic Games - Athens
2004
Australian National Women's Champion
2005
Commonwealth Shooting Federation Champion - Melbourne
2006
Gold Medalist at Melbourne Commonwealth Games - Shooting - Skeet Pairs
2006
Commonwealth Games Individual Silver Medal - Melbourne

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.melbourne2006.com.au; http://abc.net.au/olympics/2004/profiles/lauryn_mark.htm; http://www.russellmark.com.au.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2259b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124