Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Trickett, Lisbeth Constance (Libby) (1985 - )

Born
28 January 1985
Townsville, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Alternative Names
  • Lenton, Libby (maiden name)

Summary

Libby Lenton's competitive swimming career was launched in 2003 at the Telstra Australian Championships when she broke the Australian record for the 50m freestyle. She broke her own record later that year, becoming the first Australian woman to swim the distance in less than 25 seconds. She set Commonwealth and Australian records in the 50m and 100m freestyle at the FINA World Cup and was named Australian Swimming Discovery of the Year.

By 2004, Lenton was a dual Olympic medallist, winning gold in the 4x100m freestyle relay with Alice Mills, Petria Thomas and Jodie Henry, and bronze in the 50m freestyle. At the Telstra Trials in Sydney, preceding the Olympics, she broke the 100m freestyle world record with a time of 53.66. In 2006, Libby Lenton won five gold and two silver medals at the Commonwealth Games in Melbourne. That year she broke the world record for the 100m freestyle at the Telstra Trials (also in Melbourne). She won five gold medals and one silver at the 2006 World Short Course in Shanghai, becoming the World Short Course record holder in the 100m and 200m freestyle and 100m butterfly.

Details

Events

2004
Gold Medalist at the Athens Olympic Games - Swimming - 4 x 100m freestyle relay
2004
Bronze Medalist at the Athens Olympic Games - Swimming - 50m Freestyle
2006
Gold Medalist at Melbourne Commonwealth Games - Swimming - 50m and 100m Freestyle, 4 x 100m freestyle relay, 4 x 200m freestlye relay, 4 x 10m medley relay
2008
Bronze Medalist at the Beijing Olympic Games - Swimming - 4 x 100m freestyle relay
2008
Silver Medalist at the Beijing Olympic Games - Swimming - 100m freestyle
2008
Gold Medalist at Beijing Olympic Games - Swimming - 100m butterfly
2008
Gold Medalist at Beijing Olympic Games - Swimming - 4 x 100m medley relay

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.swimming.org.au.

Related entries

Related Women

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2262b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124