Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Kennedy, Edwina (1959 - )

Born
1959
Occupation
Golfer
Alternative Names
  • Kirkby, Edwina (married name)

Summary

Edwina Kennedy was the first Australian to win the British Women's Amateur Golf Championship. She has represented Australia in four world amateur team championships. Kennedy won the Australian Women's Amateur Golf Championship in 1986.

Details

Allegedly presented with her first set of golf clubs at the age of two, Edwina Kennedy enrolled at the Wentworth Falls Golf Club at the age of seven and had been carded under 100 by the following year. Wallacia Golf Club still holds Kennedy's scorecard from the Junior and School Girls Championship when, aged nine, she competed with a handicap of 28. At sixteen, Kennedy won the Australian foursomes (with Sue Goldsmith), and proceeded to win the Australian junior championship four years in a row.

In 1978, on her nineteenth birthday, Kennedy became the first Australian to win the British Women's Amateur Golf Championship. That same year, Kennedy's team (including Lindy Goggin, Jane Lock and Patricia Bridges as captain) won gold at the International Golf Federation Women's Championships in Fiji, competing against thirteen others. The team won silver at the same event in North Carolina two years later against 27 others. In 1979, Kennedy became the first woman to compete in the Australian universities team championship, winning each of her matches from the men's tee, and today the Edwina Kennedy Trophy for women's individual stroke play is awarded regularly at the Australian University Championship for Golf.

Kennedy has competed at the Espirito Santo world championship, the Commonwealth series (Australia versus Japan), and the Asia Cup. She won the Australian Women's Amateur Golf Championship in 1986. Kennedy retired from competition in 1993.

Sources used to compile this entry: www.westsport.com.au/wgni/articles.htm; www.wgnsw.org.au (Women's Golf NSW); www.australiangolfclub.com; www.womensgolf.com.au (Women's Golf Victoria). NB: The National Library of Australia holds biographical cuttings on Edwina Kennedy: Record ID: 411411.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2267b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124