Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Mitchell, Ann (1945 - )

OAM

Born
1945
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Cricketer, Sports Administrator and Sportswoman
Alternative Names
  • Mitchell, Helen Ann (birth)

Summary

Ann Mitchell has been associated with women's cricket as a player (state and national level), manager, coach, journalist, and administrator for nearly fifty years. She contributes regularly to cricket journals and has provided commentary for Sydney radio and ABC television.

She has also had a long association with women's university sport, once again as a player and administrator. Most recently, as Executive Director of Sydney University Women's Sport and Deputy Director Sydney University Sport, Mitchell has made a significant contribution to the status of women in sport, particularly by promoting gender equity in university sport. Over her lengthy career as a volunteer and employee in the sport industry, she has been instrumental in developing opportunities for women in university sports as well as non-playing roles including administration, coaching and sports medicine.

Through her representation on numerous sports boards including Women's Cricket Australia, International Women's Cricket Council and Australian University Sport, Ms Mitchell has raised the profile of women's sport in the community.

In April 2010, Mitchell was made an Honorary Fellow of Sydney University in the Faculty of Education and Social Work, in recognition of her 'extraordinary contribution to the University, to cricket and to Australian women's sport for nearly five decades.'

Details

Ann Mitchell first played cricket with the Sydney University club in 1962. After working as manager of the New South Wales junior and senior cricket sides, she became manager of the Australian team in 1977. Mitchell has served on the board of Australian University Sport and was president of the International Women's Cricket Council for six years. She served as president of the Australian Women's Cricket Council from 1988, and is a now life member of Women's Cricket Australia.

In 2005, Mitchell was awarded the Margaret Pewtress Memorial category of the 2005 Ausport Awards for developing and promoting opportunities for women in sport. She was praised for having 'made a significant contribution to the status of women in sport, particularly by promoting gender equity in university sport'. In August 2006, as Co-ordinator of the Women in Sport Media Group, Mitchell played an active role in the Inquiry into women in sport and recreation in Australia. Today, Sydney University offers the Ann Mitchell award for Most Outstanding Performance at Australian University Games or Australian University Championships. Mitchell was awarded the OAM in 1990.

She was executive director of Sydney University Women's Sport Association in 2002 when members agreed to combine with the men at the Sydney University Sports Union to create a new body called Sydney University Sport. About this move, she said, 'some mmembers may have had regrets [about the decision] but combining resources was seen as the best way forward.'

Sources used to compile this entry: Ann Mitchell interviewed by Nikki Henningham for the Sport oral history project, ORAL TRC 5900/10; National Library of Australia, Oral History and Folklore Collection; Honorary awards Honorary Awards: Helen Ann Mitchell OAM, April, 2010, http://sydney.edu.au/senate/HonMitchellH.shtml; Vamplew, Vray; Moore, Katharine; O'Hara, John; Cashman, Richard; Jobling, Ian (ed.), The Oxford Companion to Australian Sport, Revised Second edn, Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1997. Leonie Randall , p. 288.; http://www.ausport.gov.au; http://www.susport.com.

Related entries

Membership

Archival resources

National Library of Australia, Oral History and Folklore Collection

  • Ann Mitchell interviewed by Nikki Henningham for the Sport oral history project, ORAL TRC 5900/10; National Library of Australia, Oral History and Folklore Collection. Details

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2270b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124