Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Welch, Beatrice 'Nancy' (1930 - )

Born
12 April 1930
Occupation
Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Alternative Names
  • Beatrice Lyons (maiden name)
Website
http://corporate.olympics.com.au/athlete/beatrice-welch

Details

Events

1948
Silver Medalist at the London Olympic Games - Swimming - 200m backstroke
1950
Gold Medalist at Auckland Empire Games - Swimming - 3 x 110y medley relay
1952
Participant at the Helsinki Olympic Games

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2324b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124