Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Watt, Kathy (1964 - )

Born
11 September 1964
Warragul, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Cyclist and Olympian
Alternative Names
  • Watt, Kathryn Ann

Summary

Kathy Watt became Australia's first female cylcing gold medallist when she won the 181 kilometer road race at the 1992 Olympic Games in Barcelona

Details

Events

1990
Gold Medalist at Auckland Commonwealth Games - Cycling - 72k Road Race
1992
Silver Medalist at the Barcelona Olympic Games - Cycling - Individual Pursuit (3000m)
1992
Gold Medalist at the Barcelona Olympic Games - Cycling -181 Kilometer road race
1994
Gold Medalist at Victoria Commonwealth Games - Cycling - Road Team Time Trial
1996
Participated in the Atlanta Olympic Games

Sources used to compile this entry: Australia at the Games, with Gordon, Harry, Australian Olympic Committee, 2006, http://corporate.olympics.com.au/index.cfm?p=25.

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2326b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124