Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Brown, Michele (1939 - )

Born
3 July 1939
Occupation
Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Alternative Names
  • Mason, Michele Mary (maiden name)

Details

Events

1958
Gold Medalist at Cardiff Empire and Commonwealth Games - Athletics - High Jump
1964
Silver Medalist at the Tokyo Olympic Games - Athletics - High Jump
1966
Gold Medalist at Kingston Empire and Commonwealth Games - Athletics - High Jump

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2403b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124