Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Three Australian women athletes: Betty Cuthbert, Marlene Mathews and Norma Croker?, 29 November 1956, by Herald and Weekly Times, courtesy of National Library of Australia.
    Details

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Fleming, Norma (1934 - )

Born
11 September 1934
Occupation
Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Alternative Names
  • Croker, Norma

Details

Events

1956
Gold Medalist at the Melbourne Olympic Games - Athletics - member of the 4 x 100m Relay team
1960
Competed in Rome

Digital resources

Title
Three Australian women athletes: Betty Cuthbert, Marlene Mathews and Norma Croker?
Type
Image
Date
29 November 1956
Creator
Herald and Weekly Times
Source
National Library of Australia

Details

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2442b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124