Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Newbery, Chantelle (1977 - )

Born
6 May 1977
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Diver and Olympian
Alternative Names
  • Mitchell, Chantelle (maiden name)

Summary

Chantelle Newbury has retired from competitive diving and is one of Australia's most successful international competitors in the sport. She won gold at the 2006 Commonwealth Games in Melbourne, Victoria and in so doing proved that pregnancy is not necessarily an obstacle to success in competitive sport.

After competing in her last event she took a home pregnancy test and discovered she was pregnant just minutes before being called to her medal presentation. 'I'm the only diver to compete and win at a major event while pregnant yet if I had known for sure and informed team doctors they would have banned me from competition,' she said.

Details

Events

1998
Gold Medalist at Kuala Lumpur Commonwealth Games - Diving - 1m Springboard
2000
Competed in Sydney
2004
Bronze Medalist at the Athens Olympic Games - Diving - Synchronised Diving 3m Springboard
2004
Gold Medalist at the Athens Olympic Games - Diving - 10m Platform
2006
Gold Medalist at Melbourne Commonwealth Games - Diving - 10m Platform Synchronized

Sources used to compile this entry: 'Newbury Secret Revealed', The Canberra Times, 5 February, 2007, p. 8.

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2475b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124