Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Livingston, Nicole (1971 - )

OAM, 2006 Victorian Honour Roll of Women

Born
24 June 1971
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Alternative Names
  • Stevenson, Nicole (former married name)

Details

Events

1988
Competed at Seoul
1990
Gold Medalist at Auckland Commonwealth Games - Swimming - 100m Backstroke, 4 x 100m medley relay
1992
Bronze Medalist at the Barcelona Olympic Games - Swimming - 200m Backstroke
1994
Gold Medalist at Victoria Commonwealth Games - Swimming - 100m and 200m backstroke; 4 x 200m freestyle relay; 4 x 100m Medley relay
1996
Bronze medalist at the Atlanta Olympic Games - Swimming - 4 x 200m Freestyle relay
1996
Silver Medalist at the Atlanta Olympic Games - Swimming - 4 x 100m Medley relay
2008
Inducted onto Victorian Honour Roll of Women

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2493b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124