Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

McCann, Kerryn (1967 - 2008)

Born
2 May 1967
Bulli, New South Wales, Australia
Died
8 December 2008
Wollongong, News South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Alternative Names
  • Hindmarsh, Kerryn (birth)

Summary

Kerryn McCann won Commonwealth gold medals in the marathon at Melbourne in 2006 and Manchester in 2002. Her win in the 2006 games was extrememly exciting with the lead changing six times in the final two kilometres of the race, before McCann pulled clear in the final two hundred metres around the athletics track inside the Melbourne Cricket Ground. McCann described the race as "probably the greatest victory I've ever had, or the greatest race I've ever run'.

In August 2007, McCann was diagnosed with breast cancer and passed away in December of 2008.

Details

Events

2002
Gold Medalist at Manchester Commonwealth Games - Athletics - Marathon
2006
Gold Medalist at Melbourne Commonwealth Games - Athletics - Marathon

Sources used to compile this entry: 'Marathon runner McCann dies', ABC News Online, ABC Online, 2008, http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2008/12/08/2440215.htm; Harrison, Dan, 'McCann Wins Marathon', The Age, John Fairfax, 2006, http://www.theage.com.au/news/athletics/mccann-wins-marathon/2006/03/19/1142703195969.html.

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2631b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124