Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Cole, Briony Chastine (1983 - )

Born
1983
Occupation
Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Diver and Olympian
Alternative Names
  • Cole, Bree (preferred name)

Summary

In the synchronised platform diving at Beijing in 2008, Briony Cole teamed with the 16-year-old Melissa Wu to win the silver medal.

Details

Events

2006
Gold Medalist at Melbourne Commonwealth Games - Diving - 3m Springboard synchronized
2008
Silver Medalist at Beijing Olympic Games - Diving - 10m Platform synchronized

Sources used to compile this entry: Australia at the Games, with Gordon, Harry, Australian Olympic Committee, 2006, http://corporate.olympics.com.au/index.cfm?p=25.

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2674b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124