Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Dybka, Anne (c. 1922 - 2007)

OAM

Born
c. 1922
Portsmouth
Died
2007
Occupation
Artist
Alternative Names
  • Hutchings, Anne (maiden name)

Summary

Anne Dybka was an internationally renowned glass engraver. A fellow of London's Guild of Glass Engravers, she engraved crystal for Orrefors, Baccaret and Lalique.

Details

The daughter of a submariner and Royal Navy commander, Anne Dybka studied painting and drawing with Martin Bloch in London and graphic arts at the London Polytechnic. She was married at the age of 19 to Peter Thompson and had four children. The family moved to Australia in 1956, where Dybka took up studies at the National Gallery Art School and with George Bell in Melbourne. She worked for Guy Boyd, Old Chelsea Glassware, and later Crown Crystal Glass in Sydney.

Her second marriage was to Rudolf Dybka, an Austrian ceramic artist with whom she ran a studio in Parramatta in the 1970s. In Sydney she worked on large mosaic murals. Her life-size sculpture of a miniature schnauzer sits in Atherden Street, The Rocks. Dybka was awarded an Australia Council Emeritus Fellowship Award in 1995. Over the course of her career she held solo exhibitions in Melbourne, Canberra, Sydney and Adelaide. Her work is held by the National Gallery of Australia, Canberra; National Gallery of Victoria; Parliament House, Canberra; Powerhouse Museum, Sydney; Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane; Wagga Wagga Regional Art Gallery, NSW; and the Glasmuseum, Ebeltoft, Denmark.

A nature lover and advocate for environmental groups, Dybka spent the last 25 years of her life with her partner Eddy Mills, a London engraver. She was awarded the Order of Australia Medal (OAM) in 2003. Dybka is survived by her four children, six grandchildren and four great-grandchildren.

Sources used to compile this entry: Lyn Bradley, 'A trusted touch in one of the most delicate arts', Sydney Morning Herald, 5 June 2007.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2715b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124