Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Bower, Helen Rosalie (Ros) (1923 - 1980)

Born
1923
Coonabarabran, New South Wales, Australia
Died
1980
South Yarra, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Consultant, Journalist, Print Journalist and Television Journalist
Alternative Names
  • Stephenson, Ros (maiden name)
  • Warne, Ros (former married name)

Summary

Freelance journalist Ros Bower wrote for the Sun, the Argus, and Woman's Day. She worked in television production and was employed as a consultant by the Australian Council for the Arts.

Details

Ros Bower worked as a cadet reporter for the Sun newspaper before moving to Melbourne to take up a position as journalist for the Australian Red Cross Society, and from 1948, the Argus. She worked as a freelance journalist in London in 1955 before returning to Melbourne, where she wrote for Woman's Day. She produced HSV-7's television panel show, Tell the Truth, in the decade from 1957.

From 1969, Bower was employed by the Australian Council for the Arts, where she drafted papers on education and the arts. In 1970 she published a paper in her own right, entitled Women in Australian Society, which contributed to debates around equal pay and equal opportunity for women. In the early 1970s, Bower assisted with the establishment of the community arts and regional development committee of the Australia Council. The committee became the community arts board in 1978, with Bower as its first director.

Events

c. 1945 - c. 1970
Career in journalism active

Sources used to compile this entry: Hull, Andrea, 'Bower, Helen Rosalie (Ros) (1923 - 1980)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A130263b.htm.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2752b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124