Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989
  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Bulcock, Emily Hemans (1877 - 1969)

OBE

Born
1877
Tinana near Maryborough, Queensland, Australia
Died
1969
Brisbane, Queensland
Occupation
Journalist, Poet and Print Journalist
Alternative Names
  • Palmer, Emily (maiden name)

Summary

Emily Bulcock was a poet and freelance journalist. She produced several volumes of verse and contributed regularly to major metropolitan newspapers in Australia.

Details

Emily Bulcock grew up in rural Queensland and was educated by her father, Henry Burnett Palmer. Her brother was writer Vance Palmer. She worked as a teacher until 1903 when she married orchardist Robert Bulcock. In 1914 the pair moved to Caloundra, where Emily Bulcock began writing regular newspaper pieces. In 1917 they moved again, to Brisbane.

Bulcock wrote several volumes of poetry including Jacaranda Blooms (1923), From Quenchless Springs (1945), and From Australia to Britain (1961). Her verse was published in major newspapers in Brisbane, Sydney and Melbourne. In the 1920s, Bulcock worked as a freelance journalist for the Graziers' Journal and Farmers' Gazette. She was a foundation member and vice-president of the Queensland Authors' and Artists' Association, later the Fellowship of Australian Writers (Queensland), and became a life member in 1965. She was appointed O.B.E. in 1964 for services to literature.

Events

c. 1914 - c. 1930
Career in journalism active

Sources used to compile this entry: Puregger, Marjorie, 'Bulcock, Emily Hemans (1877 - 1969)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A070481b.htm.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2753b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124