Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Dolling, Dorothy Eleanor Ethel Victoria Georgina Barber (1897 - 1967)

Born
9 June 1897
Woodhaugh, Dunedin, New Zealand
Died
27 June 1967
Adelaide, South Australia
Occupation
Community worker, Journalist and Print Journalist
Alternative Names
  • Barbour, Eleanor (pseudonym)
  • March, Marian (pseudonym)

Summary

Trained mathematician Dorothy Dolling devoted much of her life to the work of the South Australian Country Women's Association. During wartime she worked with the Allied Forces Information Bureau. Dolling also enjoyed a long career in journalism, writing for the Adelaide Advertiser from 1936.

Details

Daughter of English-born parents, Edgar Scott Clarke and his wife Alice Jane (née Barber), Dorothy Dolling was educated at Otago Girls' High School and the University of Otago. She completed a Bachelor of Science in 1918 and Master of Science in 1919. After two years teaching mathematics and physics at the University of Leeds, England, she returned to study advanced mathematics in New Zealand and married medical practitioner Charles Edward Dolling.

In the years before the Second World War, particularly during the Depression, Dorothy occupied herself with the activities of the South Australian Country Women's Association (C.W.A.), organising handicraft classes, fundraising for bushfire and flood relief, and distributing blankets and necessities. She became a member of the Women's Centenary Council of South Australia and, during wartime, initiated a register of volunteer personnel. She served with the Allied Forces Information Bureau and Women's Air Training Corps, and chaired the central welfare committee of the Women's Land Army. After the war, Dorothy established leadership schools for C.W.A. officers in the interests of developing their education.

From 1936, Dorothy had also begun work as a journalist, editing the women's pages of the Advertiser as 'Marian March', and editing its weekly rural newspaper, the Chronicle, as 'Eleanor Barbour'. She retired from the Chronicle in 1966.

Dorothy Dolling died of hypertensive heart disease in 1967, survived by a daughter and a son. Her son founded the Dorothy Dolling memorial trust, assisting country women and their children to obtain further education.

Events

1936 - 1966
Career in journalism active

Sources used to compile this entry: Dolling, Alison M., 'Dolling, Dorothy Eleanor Ethel Victoria Georgina Barber (1897 - 1967)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A140019b.htm.

Related entries

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2783b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124