Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Dreyer, Marien (1911 - 1980)

Born
24 September 1911
Mornington, Victoria, Australia
Died
16 January 1980
Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Author, Journalist, Playwright, Print Journalist and Radio Journalist
Alternative Names
  • Cooper, Marien (married name)

Summary

Marien Dreyer wrote numerous scripts for the Australian Broadcasting Commission from the 1940s to the 1960s, and was author of the popular New Idea column 'This Week with Marien Dreyer' from 1955 to 1962.

Details


Daughter of a New Zealand-born journalist, Joseph Dreyer, and his Australian wife Mary Oulton (née Rosson), Marien was educated at a convent school until the age of 14. She worked as a stenographer and took on a number of jobs in Sydney before returning to Melbourne in 1940, where she worked as telephonist for the Australian Imperial Force. Marien married Rodney Beaumont Lovell Cooper, and the pair settled in Sydney in the 1940s. They were to have two sons.

In Sydney, Dreyer produced a large number of stories and plays for magazines and radio broadcasts with scripts including 'The Windows of Heaven', 'The Big Wind', and the autobiographical 'Story of a Lame Duck' (Dreyer lost a leg while still a child). From 1955 to 1962, she wrote the popular New Idea column, 'This Week with Marien Dreyer'. She won the Walkley Award in 1959 as co-writer of a non-fiction magazine article for New Idea entitled 'The Day I Wiggled My Big Toe'. Dreyer's satirical play, Bandicoot on a Burnt Ridge, won her the Journalists' Club £1,000 award for 1962-63. In 1966, she assisted stipendiary magistrate Arthur Debenham with the authorship of his memoirs, Without Fear or Favour. She was a prolific writer of letters to the editor, many of which were published in the Sydney Morning Herald.

Events

c. 1940 - c. 1962
Career in journalism active
1959
Walkley Award (Print) - Best Magazine Feature Story (Non-Fiction), 'The Day I Wiggled My Big Toe' (with Harry Cox), New Idea and People

Sources used to compile this entry: Tate, Audrey, 'Dreyer, Marien Oulton (1911 - 1980)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A140038b.htm.

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2784b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124