Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Simons, Margaret (1960 - )

Born
1960
England
Occupation
Journalist and Print Journalist
Alternative Names
  • Simons, Meg
Website
http://www.margaretsimons.com.au/index.html

Summary

Margaret Simons began her career in journalism with a cadetship at The Age newspaper in Melbourne in 1981.She spent ten years there, working as an arts reporter, feature writer, consumer affairs roundsperson, as a specialist in Freedom of Information legislation and as an investigative journalist. From 1986 to 1989 she was the newspaper's Brisbane correspondent during the years of the Fitzgerald Inquiry into police and political corruption. She now works as a freelance writer for a number of papers. She has written several books.

Details

Events

1981 -
Career in journalism active
1990
Walkley Award (Print) - Best Piece of News Reporting (Highly Commended), The Age Melbourne - Fairfax (with Geoff Winestock)
2015
Walkley Award (All Media) - Social Equity Journalism (Winner) - Fallen angels: The children left behind by Australian sex tourists, The Monthly (with Dave Tacon)

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.walkleys.com/winners/database.html.

Related entries

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2830b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124