Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Keavney, Kay (1921 - 1989)

Born
1921
Drummoyne, New South Wales, Australia
Died
28 June, 1989
Occupation
Journalist, Print Journalist and Writer
Alternative Names
  • Keane, Kay (also known as)
  • Kearney, Katherine (also known as)
  • Kearney, Kay (also known as)

Summary

Born in Sydney, Kay Keavney completed a Bachelor of Arts at the University of Sydney before being employed by the ABC. She was both the youngest person and the first woman to be hired as a scriptwriter by the national broadcaster. In the late 1940s she wrote serials and plays for various networks and production companies but unfortunately most of the scripts of these shows were not preserved. Keavney also adapted many plays for the Macquarie Radio Theatre, and books for the Library of the Air. She won two Walkley Awards for articles published in the Australian Women's Weekly and was a regular columnist for that magazine.

Details

Events

c. 1940 - c. 1980
Career in journalism active
1968
Walkley Award (Print) - Best Story Published in an Australian Magazine, The Australian Women's Weekly
1970
Walkley Award (Print) - Best Story Published in an Australian Magazine, The Australian Women's Weekly

Sources used to compile this entry: AustLit: The Australian Literature Resource, 2002, http://www.austlit.edu.au/; http://www.walkleys.com/winners/database.html; 'Kay Keavney': AustLit entry - 2002, http://www.austlit.edu.au [accessed 2007-11-20].

Related entries

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2864b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124