Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Auld, Elizabeth (1901 - 1998)

Born
16 September 1901
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Died
30 October 1998
Marryatville, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Journalist, Print Journalist and Writer
Alternative Names
  • Auld, Tom (also known as)

Summary

Elizabeth Auld was born into a South Australian family that pioneered winegrowing in that state. As a child, she claimed that she wanted to be a spy: she spent her fifty year career working as a journalist for the Murdoch press instead.

She left school (St Peter's Collegiate Girls' School) in 1918 and with the encouragement of her godfather, Lionel Gee, she began work on The Register. Within a year, she had joined the reporting staff off that paper. With the help of Sir Trent De Crespigny, a leading physician, she compiled and edited one of the first medical columns in Australian journalism.

From Adelaide, Auld moved to Melbourne, and had a stint on Fleet Street when the Second World War ended. She returned from London to Melbourne, where she worked on the Woman's Day.

In 1952 she went to Woomera, the only woman journalist to get to the Rocket Range at this time. The article she wrote on this was published on the front page of the London Daily Mail. She later worked on the Martin Collins column of The Australian, and retired in 1974. At age 94 she published a children's detective novel.

Details

Events

c. 1920 - c. 1974
Career in journalism active

Sources used to compile this entry: AustLit: The Australian Literature Resource, 2002, http://www.austlit.edu.au/; 'Elizabeth Auld', AustLit entry - 2002, http://www.austlit.edu.au [acessed 2007-11-20].

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2882b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124