Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Kenihan, Kerry (1944 - )

Born
19 April 1944
Mildura, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Journalist, Print Journalist, Teacher and Writer
Alternative Names
  • Kenihan, Kerry Margaret (also known as)
  • Walsh, Kerry (birth name)

Summary

Kerry Kenihan worked as a primary school teacher before turning to journalism, a career she has followed for over thirty years. She was at one time women's editor of the Melbourne Sunday Observer and chief sub-editor of New Idea. In the 1970s Kenihan was a prolific writer of short stories, many of them romances, which she published under various pseudonyms. Since then she has worked freelance, writing both general news and features on topics including medicine, food and wine, and women's issues.

Her second son, Quentin, was born in 1975 with severe osteogenesis imperfecta (OI), which meant that his bones were as brittle as eggshell. With her husband Kenihan founded the Osteogenesis Imperfecta Foundation to assist families afflicted with this condition. Their experiences in caring for Quentin and helping him to overcome the difficulties resulting from his OI led her to write the bookHow to be the Parents of a Handicapped Child - and Survive (1981), and in 1985 when Quentin was ten she wrote his story.

Details

Events

c. 1960 - c. 1990
Career in journalism active

Sources used to compile this entry: AustLit: The Australian Literature Resource, 2002, http://www.austlit.edu.au/; Kerry Kenihan, AustLit entry - 2002, http://www.austlit.edu.au [accessed 2007-11-28].

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2885b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124