Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Murphy, Agnes G. (c. 1865 - 1936)

Born
c. 1865
Ireland
Died
1936
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Journalist, Print Journalist and Writer
Alternative Names
  • Murphy, A.G. (also known as)
  • Murphy, Agnes Gertrude (also known as)

Summary

Agnes G. Murphy was a journalist and one of the founders of the Austral Salon of Music, Literature and the Arts in Melbourne, Victoria, an organisation founded in 1890 by a small group of women journalists as a club for women writers. It developed into a club for artistic and intellectual women interested in any of the fine arts and provided an important entrée for many aspiring women musicians. Murphy was also social editor of Melbourne Punch for some time during the 1890s.

Details

Events

1890 - 1900
Career in journalism active

Sources used to compile this entry: AustLit: The Australian Literature Resource, 2002, http://www.austlit.edu.au/; Agnes Murphy, AustLit entry - 2002, http://www.austlit.edu.au [accessed 2007-11-28].

Related entries

Founded

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2887b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124