Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Fisher, Mary Lucy (Lala) (1872 - 1929)

Born
21 July 1872
Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia
Died
20 March 1929
Gladesville, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Editor, Journalist, Poet and Print Journalist
Alternative Names
  • Fisher, Francis George (also known as)
  • Fisher, Mary Lucy (also known as)
  • Richardson, Mary Lucy (birth name)

Summary

Lala Fisher lived in London and worked as a journalist between 1897-1901. On her return to Australia she lived in Charters Towers and worked for various papers, including the radical New Eagle and Steele Rudd's Magazine. Later, in Sydney, she became the owner/editor of Theatre Magazine from 1909 to 1918.

Fisher published several volumes of poetry. She was a founding member of the Society of Women Writers.

Details

Events

1897 - c. 1920
Career in journalism active

Sources used to compile this entry: Hadgraft, Cecil and McDonald, Lorna L., 'Fisher, Mary Lucy (Lala) (1872-1929)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A080530b.htm.

Related entries

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2888b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124