Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

McGowan, Henrietta Celeste ( - 1937)

Died
1937
Occupation
Journalist and Print Journalist
Alternative Names
  • H. C. McG. (pen name)
  • Walker, Henrietta (married name)
  • Walker, Mrs Frank (also known as)

Summary

Henrietta McGowan was a pioneer woman journalist who edited a women's page for The Age newspaper in Melbourne forseventeen years. She had a keen interest in issues affecting women, especially working women. In 1913 she collaborated with Margaret Cuthbertson, the first female factory inspector in Victoria, to publish Woman's Work, a guide to the nature, terms and conditions of many kinds of work for women.

Details

Events

c. 1900 - c. 1920
Career in journalism active

Sources used to compile this entry: Gittins, Jean, 'McGowan, Samuel Walker (1829 - 1887)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A050181b.htm; Hyslop, Anthea, 'Cuthbertson, Margaret Gardiner (1864 - 1944)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A080206b.htm.

Related entries

Related Women

  • Cuthbertson, Margaret (1864 - 1944)

    Margaret Cuthbertson and Henrietta McGowan coauthored a book about women's working conditions in Victoria in the early twentieth century.

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2889b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124